Watch Previous BECAfests

BECAfest 2017
BECAfest 2016
BECAfest 2015
BECAfest 2014
BECAfest 2013
{"popup_fix":"false"}

BECAFEST 2017 Winners:
TV/Video

FictionCloser & Closer by Kamran Rathod
NonfictionUnder SF Paul’s Hat Works by Dax Tan
Commercial/PSAMeet Me in San Francisco by Jasmyne Foo
News/Sports Package – Giants Fan Fest by Julian Gaskins
On-Air Talent – Under SF by Vorani Khoonsrivang & Sabrina Mora
Audio
Sound for PictureBreath of the Wild by Matt Hemre, Leslie Ngo, and Danny Romo
Music ProductionFaux Foe Fox by Nicholas Hoffman
ExperimentalSuperstar Barista by Kharissa Love
Radio
ShowUnder the Stairs by Amanda Fletcher
News/SportsScales of Justice by Austin Clark
Commercial/PSAThe Comfort Zone by Max, Chelsea & Dominic
Script
FictionThe Amazing Adventures of Florida Man! by Chris Booker
Faculty Choice
That Crowbar Thing by Jessi Fry

 

BECAfest 2016 Winners:
Video
Studio Production – Condiment Brothers by Jake Zeleznick
Nonfiction – Te Fare Upa Here by Wayne Bonilla, Justin Self, Derek Samn
Fiction – Unravel
TV Spot or PSA – San Francisco State University Promo Campaign by Aphelia
News or Sports Package1 on 1 Cal’s Jabari Bird by Anthony Husary
News Program – USA Paralympic Siting Volleyball by Victor Anguiano
On-Air Talent – Under SF: Tattoos by A.J. Datanagan
Audio
Sound Design
– Paragon by Jason Travis & Zach Pereyra
Music Production – Try by Michael Angello Garcia
Experimental AudioJungle (Still Picture Score) by Jason Travis
Radio
Live Radio Show
– El Chuy Radio by Jesus Cabrera
Radio Spot or PSA – Laloush Radio Promo by Layla Yu
Radio News or Sports Program – The Mow Mow and Big Rob Show by Robert Bermudez and Sami Mamou
Writing
Screenplay or Script – Tinder Mom: Netflix and Chill by Daniel Fiel
Faculty Choice
Look Up by Team Sisyphus

BECAfest 2015 Winners:
Video
Studio Production 
Gator Sports Network Spring 2014
Non-Fiction Mother Brown’s Kitchen
Fiction Ryan
TV Spot/PSAEvery Little Thing Counts
News/Sports PackageNot Your Neighborhood Library
News ProgramState of Events A-Block
Audio
Sound Design – Dji Death Falls
Music Production – Deep River Valley – Silver
Experimental Audio – Space Mountain
Radio
Live Radio ShowThis Is a Thing
Radio Spot/PSAMarch Chaos
News/Sports Radio ProgramNovember 4 News
Writing
Screenplay/Script Adulthood – Cupid’s Chokehold
Faculty Choice
Blue Umbrella

BECAfest 2014 Winners:
Video
Best Live TV Show – Where the Wild Things Are
Best Non-Fiction Video – S.F. Parks Alliance
Best Fiction Video – Of Bitches and Pricks
Best PSA/TV Spot – Azalina
Best News Package – Deportation
Best Experimental Video – Physiognomy
Audio
Best Sound Design – Mxsters Promo
Best Sound Design for Video – Divied
Best Music Production – Vinson Luu
Best Experimental Audio – Diego Rivera Mural
Radio
Best Radio Show – Pussy Power Hour
Best Radio Spot – End of the World
Best Radio News –  Angelo Gepiga
Writing
Best Screenplay – Jordan Adams
Faculty Choice
Taxi 2.0

BECAfest 2013 Winners:
Video
Best Television Show – Under SF Episode 5 – A Night at the Circus by Ben Mitchell
Best Narrative/Documentary – Hurricane Hellman by Chelsea Gray
Best Television Spot – Lorenzaccio Promo by Julian Faras & Joel Johnston
Best News/Sports Package – A Friendly Wave by Shannon Weprin
Best Video Art – Pale Blue Dot by Jeff Schroeder
Audio
Best Sound Design – 8-bit Matrix by Phillip Raupach
Best Music Production – The Large Broom by Max Manker
Best Sound Art – Funhouse by Amanda Eversberger
Radio
Best Radio Show – Poff Poff Pass by Zach Poff
Best Radio Spot – Epilepsy Awareness by Ryan Riccetti, Kayla Broughton, Shannon Weprin, and Emma Gribbn
Writing
Best Screenplay – Bored to Death: Don’t Shoot the Messenger by John Morin
Faculty Choice Award
Sustainability by Stacey Lee